Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon) is the highest mountain in Wales at 1,085 m (3,560 ft), according to Ordnance Survey. Fifteen Welsh summits stand over 3,000 feet, and all of them sit in three ranges in the north of Eryri.

How the fifteen add up

The count follows welsh3000s.co.uk, a site about the Welsh 3000s challenge. Three summits belong to the Yr Wyddfa massif, five to the Glyderau and seven to the Carneddau, with Carnedd Gwenllian among the seven.

Heights come from the British Mountaineering Council (BMC), and all are in metres.

The Welsh 3000s challenge, all fifteen summits within 24 hours, has its own page.

The Yr Wyddfa massif

Yr Wyddfa, at 1,085 m, is the highest mountain in England and Wales, according to Ordnance Survey. Garnedd Ugain and Crib Goch complete the massif’s three.

Two walkers in waterproofs beside a large stone cairn on a rocky summit in drifting cloud.

SummitHeight
Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon)1,085 m
Garnedd Ugain1,065 m
Crib Goch923 m

Garnedd Ugain, at 1,065 m, is the second highest of the fifteen.

Walkers choosing a route to the summit can weigh the main paths up Snowdon against each other.

The Glyderau

Glyder Fawr, at 1,001 m, is the highest of the five Glyderau summits in the fifteen.

A summit plateau of huge angular boulders and slabs, with one small walker picking a way through.

SummitHeight
Glyder Fawr1,001 m
Glyder Fach994 m
Y Garn947 m
Elidir Fawr924 m
Tryfan918 m

Tryfan, at 918 m, is the lowest of the fifteen.

Most routes up the Glyderau start in the Ogwen Valley. On the Welsh 3000s route, the Glyder section starts from the road above Nant Peris.

Some lists add Castell y Gwynt (972 m) as a sixteenth, after a 2007 survey under the Nuttall classification system.

The Carneddau

Seven of the fifteen sit in the Carneddau, more than in either of the other ranges. Carnedd Llewelyn is the highest at 1,064 m.

SummitHeight
Carnedd Llewelyn1,064 m
Carnedd Dafydd1,044 m
Pen yr Ole Wen978 m
Foel Grach976 m
Yr Elen962 m
Foel-fras942 m
Carnedd Gwenllian926 m

Carnedd Gwenllian, also called Garnedd Uchaf, is the lowest of the seven at 926 m.

The main hills beyond the 3,000s

None of these reaches 3,000 feet. The highest is Aran Fawddwy at 905 m.

HillHeightUsual start
Aran Fawddwy905 mCwm Cywarch, near Dinas Mawddwy
Cadair Idris893 mTŷ Nant car park, near Dolgellau
Moel Siabod872 mPont Cyfyng
Arenig Fawr854 mLayby above Llyn Celyn
Moel Hebog783 mBeddgelert
Moelwyn Mawr770 mCroesor or Tanygrisiau
Nantlle Ridge734 m (highest point)Rhyd Ddu
Moel Eilio726 mLlanberis
Rhinog Fawr720 mCwm Bychan
Cnicht689 mCroesor

Heights for these hills come from Coflein, the national monuments record of Wales, and from go4awalk. Rhinog Fawr is from Get Lost Mountaineering and the Nantlle Ridge from walk-snowdonia.co.uk.

Cadair Idris is 893 m on Coflein and 892 m on go4awalk. The Minffordd Path, another usual way up, starts at Dôl Idris car park.

The walk-snowdonia.co.uk route over the Nantlle Ridge gives a highest point of 734 m. Mud and Routes names the first of the two tops on Craig Cwm Silyn as the actual summit.

We compile and explain public route and safety information. We guide nobody and sell nothing on the hill.

Picking your next hill by where you stay

In the north, each base has a hill that starts from it:

  • Llanberis: Moel Eilio starts at the town, by the Snowdon Mountain Railway station.
  • Capel Curig: Moel Siabod via the Daear Ddu ridge starts at the Bryn Glo car park, Capel Curig, and Pont Cyfyng is another start.
  • Ogwen: the Ogwen Valley is where walks up Tryfan and Y Garn begin.

In the south, Cadair Idris is the Dolgellau hill. The Park Authority describes Tŷ Nant as a stone’s throw from the town.

Further out, Arenig Fawr starts at a layby above Llyn Celyn, and Aran Fawddwy at Cwm Cywarch.

For two hills from one start, take Cnicht and Moelwyn Mawr. Both begin at Croesor, and go4awalk lists a 9 mile route from the village over Cnicht, Hafod-yr-Hydd and Moelwyn Mawr, graded Hard.